Anca Vaida
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 34 - 43
- Height
- 5' 9" (1m 75cm)
- Weight
- 9st. 8lb. (61kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Green
- Build
- Slim
Images
Video
-
video fileCombat reel
-
video fileFirearms
-
video fileShowreel
Agent
-
Paul Byram AssociatesAgent
-
07785 368267Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2024 |
Tania
Theatre |
One Year Itch Andrew Phipps / Awkward Branch Productions |
Barons Court Theatre |
2024 |
Medea
Film |
Easter Monday Kata Bohl |
|
2023 |
TV Reporter/ Barbie
Theatre |
24 (Day): Measure of My Dreams Jack Nurse, Jordana Golbourn, Darragh O'Leary/ Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre |
2023 |
Dr Kemel
Film |
The Janissary Xaquin Toba/ K-Krome Films |
|
2023 |
Performer
Theatre |
Beowulf Unbound Laura Romer-Ormiston |
Crescent Theatre/ The Vaults Festival |
2022 |
Dr Alex Ionescu (lead)
Television |
Psyched! Awkward Branch Productions |
|
2023 |
Rosa Mendes
Film |
Quiver Iodin Films |
|
2022 |
Massah
Film |
Testament Paul Syrstad / Roarlight LTD |
|
2022 |
Anna
Theatre |
Everyone's Sorry Colette Cullen/ Elegy |
Golden Goose Theatre |
2022 |
Toso
Film |
Fando and Lis Natalia Casali/ Prolight Productions |
|
2022 |
Kora
Voiceover |
Man On The Moon Catalina Florescu / Fresh Fruit Radio New York |
|
2022 |
Linda
Film |
Will Iustina Nevel/ Dream Imposible Dreams Films |
|
2022 |
Massah
Television |
The Parables Retold Paul Syrstad / Roarlight LTD |
|
2021 |
Angela Alexe
Voiceover |
Europe's Most Dangerous Capital Simona Rata / BBC Radio4 and BBC World Service |
|
2021 |
Dr Alex Ionescu
Television |
Psyched! Voichita Judele / Awkward Branch Productions |
|
2021 |
Sun
Theatre |
Woman, A Choreopoem Sharon Williams / Kibo Productions |
Barons Court Theatre |
2021 |
DC Eddowes
Theatre |
Maryland Sharon Williams / Kibo Productions |
Barons Court Theatre |
2021 |
Narrator/ Leader
Voiceover |
New Gardens Luminita Anton |
|
2020 |
Dr Maven
Film |
Sync Alex Dorrington |
|
2020 |
Doctor/ Activist
Film |
Covid 19 Voichita Judele |
|
2020 |
Paula
Theatre |
Our Lady Of Poison Kate Lockwood |
|
2020 |
Tanya
Theatre |
One Year Itch Andrew Phipps / Awkward Branch Productions |
|
2020 |
Sarah
Film |
Swan Lake Maria Nastac / Carrick Bolger |
|
2019 |
Anca
Television |
Climate Change Laura Baggley / Reusable Theatre |
London Live |
2019 |
Zoe
Film |
Haikus Agustin Gimenez / Blum Productions |
|
2019 |
Midori/ snake Ethel/ Ringmaster/ Little Wing
Theatre |
Fine and Dandy Lill Warren / Sea Change Theatre |
King's Head Theatre |
2019 |
Alpha
Theatre |
Sorry, My Compassion is on the Blink Lill Warren / Horatio Productions |
The Pleasance Theatre |
2019 |
Luna/ Equador
Theatre |
Sex Magick Primal Theatre |
Barons Court Theatre |
2019 |
Clover/ Rabbit/ Flea/ Gorilla
Theatre |
Cage Jon Davison / Primal Theatre |
Barons Court Theatre |
2019 |
Dr Andrews
Film |
X Zoe Hambling / Annabelle Young |
|
2019 |
Blackout Operator
Film |
Blackout Jack Cullum / A Fantastic Production Company |
|
2019 |
Dana/ Quiz Presenter
Theatre |
This Play Will Solve Climate Change Laura Baggaley / Reusable Theatre |
The White Bear Theatre |
2019 |
Linnet/ Monster
Theatre |
The Quest Vicky Olusanya / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2019 |
Audrey
Theatre |
Ready, Steady, C**k Cova Camblor |
Etcetera Theatre |
2019 |
Therapist Cara
Film |
Musical Chairs Doyin Amodu / Becky Downes |
|
2019 |
Therapist Jane Dawkins
Film |
Malorie Jamie Archer / Winter Youth Productions |
|
2019 |
Therapist Ellie
Film |
Sororal Ana Tutala |
|
2019 |
God/ Trojan woman
Theatre |
Trojan Women Bec Martin - Williams / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2019 |
Ruby Fox
Film |
Gristle Jack Higgins / BU Productions |
|
2018 |
Luna/ Ecuador
Theatre |
Sex Magick Sheila McCabe / Primal Theatre |
Barons Court Theatre |
2018 |
Bartholomew/ Ms McElroy/ Nun
Theatre |
Corpus Christi Nick Connaughton / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2018 |
Olivia
Film |
Can We Order First? Maia Kipping / Awkward Branch Productions |
|
2018 |
Philomena Beaufort
Theatre |
Faux Ben Price / Loose - Locked |
Etcetera Theatre |
2018 |
Long Joan
Theatre |
The Valour of Robin Hood Lill Warren / 09 lives |
|
2018 |
Luna/ Ecuador
Theatre |
Sex Magick Sheila McCabe / Primal Theatre |
The Bread and Roses Theatre |
2018 |
Philomena Beauford
Theatre |
Faux Ben Price / Loose - Locked |
Camden People's Theatre |
2018 |
Massah
Film |
The Parables Retold: The Sower Paul Syrstad / Roarlight Ltd |
|
2018 |
Rebecca
Film |
David Scott Kovacs |
|
2018 |
Simone
Film |
The Devil You Know Georgia Whitehead / Awkward Branch Productions |
|
2018 |
Demeter
Voiceover |
Persephone Maddy Searle |
|
2018 |
Yulia
Film |
Knockout Maia Kipping / Awkward Branch Productions |
|
2018 |
Translator Giulia
Theatre |
Cinderella Ltd Lora Krasteva / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2018 |
Maya
Film |
Kissing the Canvas Andrew Phipps / Awkward Branch Productions |
|
2018 |
Translator
Film |
History Factory Annamaria Merkel / Heather Griffin |
|
2017 |
Emma
Theatre |
MUM! Ginny Evans - Pollard / Creative Linguist Theatre |
Theatre 503 |
2017 |
Paige
Film |
Borrowed Time Abigail Thurston |
|
2017 |
Zuzanna
Film |
Taking to the Boats Belinda Beasley / Wellred Films |
|
2017 |
Anya
Theatre |
Never Mind the Even Tide Nat Kennedy / Arcola Theatre |
Arcola Theatre |
2017 |
Improvisor
Theatre |
United Juwel Haque / The Nursery Improvisation Theatre |
The Nursery Theatre |
2017 |
Emma
Theatre |
MUM! Ginny Evans - Pollard / Creative Linguist Theatre |
The Lion and Unicorn Theatre |
2017 |
Prosecutor Wedgewood
Theatre |
The Keyhole Peter Scott - Presland |
|
2017 |
Jane
Film |
Digitalis Emma PB |
|
2017 |
Mrs Jacobs
Television |
Silcox Investigates Richard Treloar / West London Films |
|
2017 |
DI Clarke
Theatre |
Rose - Stitchin' Fiction Team Stichin' Fiction |
|
2017 |
Jane
Theatre |
Hairdressing Ant Cule / West Avenue |
Waterloo East Theatre |
2017 |
Dr Valea
Film |
Talking Heads Dwane Perks / Hayden Bail |
|
2017 |
Dr Hunter
Theatre |
Northfields Rowan Beggs / Shrink Theatre |
|
2017 |
Marina
Film |
Angela Doug Rollins |
|
2017 |
Dr Jessica Green
Film |
Tranzit George Marlow / Barefeet Films |
|
2017 |
Jemma Mythos
Film |
Bournemouth Horror Rory Yeung / Yeung Productions |
|
2016 |
Daisy
Film |
Lord Arthur Savile’s Crimes Darion Noir / Noirad productions |
|
2016 |
Lash
Theatre |
"The Likeness" - British Theatre Challenge John Mitton, Anne Bartram / Sky Blue Theatre Co |
Lost Theatre |
2016 |
Dr Susan Cardle
Film |
Cognition Lauren Taverner / View Finder Productions |
|
2016 |
Angustias
Theatre |
The House of Bernarda Alba (spanish version) Alberto Pereira / Something Wicked Theatre |
Barons Court Theatre |
2016 |
Chebutykin/ Kuligin
Theatre |
... Sisters Jamie Wood / East 15 |
Corbett Theatre |
2016 |
Ali
Theatre |
ZHE Wildfire theatre |
Corbett Theatre |
2016 |
Madame
Film |
Pretty Strong Cody Barrett / What If Productions |
|
2016 |
Ring Master
Film |
Clown Anon Alex Vaughan-Spruce / Tom Walder |
|
2016 |
Hope
Film |
Navarro Mathew Watts / MW Films |
|
2016 |
Monica
Film |
Watched Rosie Baker / Emily Keane |
|
2016 |
A.V.
Theatre |
Meraki Andrea Brooks / East 15 |
|
2016 |
Kate
Film |
Tiddles Alex Beighton / Georgia Thomason/ Harry Taylor |
|
2016 |
Emilia
Theatre |
Othello Andrea Brooks / East 15 |
Corbett Theatre |
2015 |
Mrs Cherry Owen, Mr Pritchard, Voice 1
Theatre |
Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas East 15 |
|
2015 |
Varia
Theatre |
The Cherry Orchard by A. Chekhov Chris Meadly / East 15 |
|
2015 |
Customer Service
Film |
Coffee Hell Sam Jeffreys / Devisraad |
|
2015 |
Martirio
Theatre |
Dances With the Devil Danielle Allan / CityLit Rep Theatre Company |
John Lyon Hall |
2015 |
Love Mouth
Theatre |
More Light Laura Baggaley / Citylit Company |
John Lyon Hall |
2015 |
Rachel
Theatre |
Nothing Compares to You Laura Baggley / Citylit |
|
2014 |
Tame Crow, Lap Woman, Finn Woman
Theatre |
The Snow Queen Tuirenn Hurstfield / CityLit Rep Theatre Company |
John Lyon Hall |
2014 |
First player, Lucianus, Osric, PA
Theatre |
Hamlet, The Dark Lady of Denmark Petina Hapgood / CityLit Rep Theatre Company |
'The Dell' - in Stratford Upon Avon; John Lyon Hall - at CityLit, London |
2014 |
Ana
Theatre |
Wake Mountview Academy |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2016 | Post Graduate Acting | East 15 Drama School |
2015 | Drama Access Course | Citylit |
2014 | Drama Foundation Course | Mountview Academy |
2010 | MD in Medicine (Sexology) | University Of Medicine and Pharmacy Cluj, Romania |
2005 | MBBS in Medicine | University Of Medicine and Pharmacy, Targu-Mures, Romania |
About me
BAFTA Connect Member.Currently working with Oscar Winning Producer, Julie Foy, on the TV Series "The Veteran".
Anca won 6 Best Lead Actress Awards for her role of Dr Alex Ionescu in the TV Series "Psyched!" - at "I See You" Festival in Michigan; "Believe Psychology" Festival in California; "Queen Palm" Festival in Palm Springs, "Out Of The Can" Festival in UK, "Accolade" in California and "Latitude" Festival in London.
- qualified doctor (psychiatrist) and teacher, originally from Romania and fluent in Romanian, English and Spanish.
- trained as a professional actor at East 15 Drama School, London.
- High level volleyball player (at national level for 10 years and in Division 1)
Accredited by the British Academy of Stage and Screen Combat (BASSC) in Unarmed, Rapier & Dagger, Quarterstaff, Sword & Shield, Broad Sword and Small Sword combat.
Firearms trained.
"Anca Vaida is the glue that holds the narrative together, her presence, comedic timing is flawless and at times she is quite scary. It is clear she knows her character very well! What a pleasure to watch." - Live London Post review for "Sex Magick"
"Anca Vaida, of Luna and Ecuador was completely committed and hilarious. She made me nervous she made me laugh, she was fully committed to both of the roles and I looked forward to her appearances in the scenes." - Fairy Powered Productions review for "Sex Magick"
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, Romanian, Russian, Spanish |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Eastern European, English - Received Pronunciation, Italian (Standard International), Romanian, Russian, Spanish (International Spanish) Acento Neutro |
Dance Styles | Ballroom, Hip Hop, Latin American, Tango |
Vocal Types | Alto |
Athletics | Archery, Basketball, Cycling, Fencing, Football, Handball, Ping Pong, Scuba Diving, Shooting, Soccer, Stage Combat, Volleyball |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |