Welcome to Mandy Welcome to Mandy

Jonathan Hansler

Jonathan Hansler

Overview

Ethnicity
White - Other
Age Range
43 - 53
Height
6' 1" (1m 85cm)
Weight
13st. 1lb. (83kg)
Hair Colour
Brown
Eye Colour
Blue
Build
Medium

Credits

  • Year
    Role / Type
    Name of Production / Director
    Company / Venue
  • 2017
    Mike Hayes/Roy Mason/Jim Hoffman
    Theatre
    Delorean
    Jon Ivay
    Freedom Picture Company
    Assembly Rooms Ballroom Edinburgh
  • 2017
    Kim in The Yeti
    Theatre
    6x6x6
    Gary Colman
    The Comedians Theatre Company
    Pleasance 10 Dome Edinburgh
  • 2017
    Thomas/Minister/Fred
    Theatre
    Bad Men
    My Mate Dave
    Kings Head Theatre
  • 2017
    Barman
    TV
    Porters
    Vadim Jean
    Dave TV
  • 2017
    Sir Henry Gordon
    Rehearsed Reading
    Jerusalem Tango
    Arielle Arshed
  • 2017
    Mark QVC Presenter
    Commercial
    Dunkin Donuts
    Richard Peter Hunter
    Odelay Films
    Westminster TV Studios
  • 2017
    General Tilney
    Theatre (Tour)
    Northanger Abbey
  • 2016
    Pike
    Theatre
    The Libertine
    Terry Johnson
    TRH Productions
    Theatre Royal Haymarket and Bath Theatre Royal
  • 2016
    Rock Musician
    Film (Short)
    Icons
    William Knights
    Freelancer
  • 2016
    Peter Black (Lead)
    Film (LB)
    Monsters Vs Machines
    Yann Secouet
    76
  • 2016
    Professor Winston
    Theatre
    Virtually Dead
  • 2016
    Hugh Paddick/Bill Pertwee
    Theatre
    Round The Horne
    Tim Astley
  • 2016
    Car share traveller (Hidden Camera Show)
    Online
    Yoti
    Matt Holt
    Action Productions
  • 2016
    US Drill Sergeant
    Film (Short)
    Soldier British Urban Film Festival 2016
    Tim Porter
    Maia Watkins
  • 2015
    Tony
    Theatre
    Step 9
    Lynette Linton
    Angelic Tales Theatre Royal Stratford East
    Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • 2015
    Detective
    TV
    999 Killer On The Line
    TJ Sherbrooke
  • 2015
    Widow Twanky
    Theatre
    Panto Crime
  • 2015
    Andrew
    TV
    Wings Of Wonder
    Sean Cronin
  • 2015
    Hugh Paddick
    Theatre
    Round The Horne
    Tim Astley
    Apollo Theatre Co
    No 1 Tour
  • 2015
    Father of Girlfriend
    TV
    The Ty and Ky Show
    James Abadi
  • 2015
    Sports Commentator
    Commercial
    Unibet
    Sacha Moore
    Signal
    Pinewood
  • 2015
    Pastor Bob (Lead)
    Film (Short)
    Evils Evil Cousin
    Richard Hunter
  • 2015
    Andy
    Theatre
    Rugged Rock
    Pooja Ghai
    Angelic Tales Theatre Royal Stratford East
    Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • 2015
    Presenter
    Commercial
    Made.com
    Richard Hunter
  • 2015
    Jack Lawson(Lead)
    Theatre
    Race by David Mamet
    Steve Macaulay
  • 2015
    Peter Cook
    Theatre
    Goodbye The Afterlife Of Cook and Moore
    Vadim Jean
    Martin Witts for The Comedy Museum
    The Comedy Museum
  • 2015
    Slater (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
  • 2014
    Dr Crawford
    TV
    Deep Cuts
    Darren Bransford
  • 2014
    Michael Madsen Gangster
    Commercial
    Ecigs (Reservoir Dogs spoof)
    Ben Collins
    DHP
  • 2014
    The General (Lead antagonist)
    Film (Feature)
    Automata
    Lawrie Brewster
    Hex Media
  • 2014
    WW1 Captain
    Corporate
    London Gazette Viral
    Sankha Guha
    London Gazette
  • 2014
    Boris Karloff
    Film (Short)
    Boris in the forest
    Rob Hackett
    BITF
  • 2014
    Karel
    Film (Short)
    Comfortably Numb
    James Boyton
    Pea On a Fork Films
  • 2014
    Crawford (Lead Villain )
    Film (Feature)
    The Forbidden Note
    Callum Andrew Johnston
  • 2014
    Noel Coward
    Voice Over
    Consider Yourself {The Life Of Lionel Bart)
    Vadim Jean
  • 2014
    Fitz
    Film (Feature)
    Nocturnal Activity
    Steve Lawson
    Creativ Studios
  • 2014
    Basil Fawlty,Rod Serling,John Le Mesurier,Taggart etc
    Theatre
    The Perceptionists
    Chris Head
    The Perceptionists
    Hen and Chickens
  • 2014
    Kit Ravenswood
    Film (Short)
    Rule Of One
    Michael Rodrigues
    Michael Rodrigues Films
  • 2014
    Bellamy Johan (Lead)
    Theatre
    An Interview with Gaddafi
    Chris Hallam
    Future Social Theatre
    Waterloo East Theatre
  • 2014
    Fred
    Film (Short)
    Unfinished Business (Arts Council Funded)
    Kawita Sareen
    Busy Doctors Film Co
    Asian Film Festival
  • 2014
    Harry
    Rehearsed Reading
    Broken English
    Julia Pascal
  • 2014
    Xavier
    TV
    Kingmakers
    Nicholas Beveney
  • 2014
    Toastmaster
    Film (Feature)
    Breaking The Bank
    Vadim Jean
    Black Hangar Productions
  • 2014
    Basil Fawlty,Father Ted
    Theatre
    Fawlty Towers,Ted & Co
    Myself really and cast
    Laughlines Dinner Theatre
    Everywhere...
  • 2014
    Dr Josef Mengele
    Film (Short)
    Incognito
    Jeremiah Quinn
  • 2013
    Patrick Lynch (Lead)
    Theatre
    The Last Confession by Dwina Murphy Gibb
    Sarah Berger
    So and So Arts Club Dir Sarah Berger
    The Tristan Bates Theatre
  • 2013
    Landlady,Peter Pears, Librettist, Doctor,etc
    Theatre
    Britten's Got Talent
    Fiona McAlpine
    Allegra Productions
    Wolsey Ipswich
  • 2013
    Inspector Banks
    Theatre
    Knackerman
    Eliott Guilalarocca
    Rosanna Negrotti
    White Bear
  • 2013
    Tom (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    False Murder
    Swapnil Maghore
    SWIM Films
  • 2013
    Colin
    Film (Feature)
    The Search For Simon (Opens London BFI Sci Fi Fest NFT1)
    Martin Gooch
  • 2013
    The Professor
    Film (Short)
    Ellipse (Opens London Sci Fi Fest NFT1)
    Ilana Rein
    Sci Fi Fest
  • 2013
    Man
    Theatre
    Its No Joke by Mark Kelly (Jo Brands Writer)
    Maggie Inchley
    Morpheme TC
    BFI/Century Club/CPT as part of Brian Logans Beyond The Joke)
  • 2013
    Chief Taster (Lead)
    Commercial
    Cadburys Dairy Milk
    Nico Mendes
    Fallon,Canada,Nevada,Cadburys
    Barcelona
  • 2012
    Harry (Lead)
    Film (Short)
    Syrup
    John Higgins
    Managing Mayhem (V&A,Winter Wonderland,Olympic Opening Ceremony)
  • 2012
    Kist
    Film (Feature)
    METRODOME/FILM 4 FRIGHTFEST
  • 2012
    Kurt Wendell (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    Axed
    Ryan Driscoll
  • 2012
    Colin Smith
    Film (Feature)
  • 2012
    Mike (Lead)
    Film (Short)
    Old Dogs
    Sam Prudence
    Fauntleroy Films IVAN CLEMENTS (Oscar Nominated Producer Gone Fishing)
  • 2012
    Geoffrey Howden (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    I Know What I'm Doing
    Robbie Moffat
    Palm Tree/Stealth Media
  • 2012
    Scott of the Antarctic
    Theatre
    The Mythmakers
    Kenneth Michaels
  • 2012
    Silas Irongate (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    IRONGATE
    Sean Cronin
  • 2012
    Stephen Sinclair
    Film (Feature)
    Three Edged Productions
  • 2012
  • 2012
    Gary
    Film (Feature)
    The Search For Simon
    Martin Gooch
  • 2012
    Albert
    Film (Feature)
  • 2012
    Richard Pigeon
    Musical
    Ross Lees Horace Fingernips
    Harry Deansway
  • 2011
    Cedric (Villainous Kings Advsor)
    Film (Feature)
    Knight Knight
    Christina Bucher
    Hermit Films
    Maidstone Castle
  • 2011
    Actor
    TV
    Acting Raw
    Frank Rehder/Tanya Francis
    Zeitgeist Prods
  • 2011
    Jake
    Theatre
    Kiss
    Emma Butler
    Ritchie Smith
    White Bear
  • 2011
    East End Mechanic
    Film (Short)
    Trailer for New Zealand Film Festival at the Barbican 2011
    Michael Falcon
    Falcon
  • 2011
    Various
    Theatre
    Teakshows Twisted Sketches 3 The Mindwarp Show
    Maggie Inchley
    Teakshow
  • 2011
    Lombo Campos
    Musical
    Mexican Hayride (Cole Porter)
    Ian Marshall Fisher
    Lost Musicals Sadlers Wells
    Sadlers Wells
  • 2011
    Psychotory
    Music Video
    Hobo Productions
  • 2011
    Winner Best Actor
    Theatre
    Fringe Report Awards2011
    John Park
    Fringe Report
    Leicester Sq Theatre
  • 2010 - 2011
    Dr Fagan, Count, Police Officer
    Theatre
    Decline & Fall
    Tom King
    Le Nez Productions
    Old Red Lion
  • 2010
    Caligula/ Ben Hur
    Theatre
    Not Tonight Caligula by Ray Galton & John Antrobus
    John Antrobus
    Wireless Theatre Co
    Leicester Square Theatre Main Stage
  • 2010
    Mr Lasker Jones
    Theatre
    Maurice (Nominated Best Actor Off West End Awards)
    Tim Mc Arthur
  • 2010
    Spoof Presenter
    Corporate
    The 7 Deadly Sins Of Webinars
    Andy Dean
    In Situ Digital
  • 2010
    Various
    Theatre
    Teakshows Twisted Sketches
    Maggie Inchley
    Teakshow
    Festivals & London & Camden Fringes (Leicester Sq Theatre)
  • 2010
    Daniel
    Theatre
    Angela Unbound Best Play Finalist 2010 London Fringe
    Andy McQuade
    Second Skin Theatre
    Leicester Sq Theatre
  • 2010
    Wilhelm Grimm
    Theatre
    The Chav King
    Juliane Von Sivers
    Bare Bones at Old Red Lion
    Old Red Lion
  • 2010
    Finnish Businessman
    Corporate
    Vodaphone
    Jorien Klaver
    Mc Cann Ericcson
  • 2010
    Simon (Casting Director)
    Film (Short)
    Marilyn
    Laura Simpson
  • 2010
    Peter Cook & Co-writer
    Theatre
    Goodbye Pete & Dud in The Afterlife (Ashcroft Theatre Croydon)
    Micheal Eriera
    Disestablishment/Throgmorton
    Ashcroft Theatre croydon
  • 2009
    Ray Valentine (Host Of Ready Steady Go with Beatles, Cilla, Dusty & Lulu)
    Theatre
    Let it Be 63
    Flat 4 Productions
  • 2009
    Salesman 3
    Commercial
    Oh My Bingo
  • 2009
    Constable Cuddles (3rd Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    The Drummond Will
    Alan Butterworth
    Knee-Jerk Films
  • 2009
    Joseph
    Rehearsed Reading
    Broken English
    Julia Pascal
  • 2009
    Tom Hooper
    Film (Short)
    Keep Up If You Can
    James Smith
  • 2009
    Lead
    Film (Short)
    MGTV/Teakshow
  • 2009
    Various
    Theatre
    Teakshows Twisted Sketches Gilded Balloon Ed 09
    Maggie Inchley
    Teakshow
  • 2009
    Lucifer Doy
    TV
    Fuggers (Sitcom Pilot)
    Sharon Odams
    Pile em Up
  • 2009
    Anthony
    Rehearsed Reading
    Foreverafterwards
    Deborah Paige
    Goldsmiths at Soho Theatre
  • 2009
    Peter Cook
    Theatre
    Pete 'n' Me
    Rob Mc Whir
    Tim Marriott HTO & Eastbourne Theatres
    Devonshire Park Theatre Eastbourne
  • 2009
    Paul (lead) with Ram John Holder (Porkpie Desmonds)
    Film (Short)
    The Web
    Richard Deakin
    Achilles
  • 2009
    Peter Cook (Producer /Co-writer)
    Theatre
    Goodbye The Afterlife Of Cook & Moore
    The Disestablishment
    Leicester Sq Theatre
  • 2009
    Neil Garnham QC (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
  • 2009
    Mitchell
    Theatre
    Canteen Culture
    Daniel Frankenburg
    Sitcom Trials Semi Finals
    Leicester Sq Theatre
  • 2009
    Captain Jack Mackpheadris
    TV
    Historys Toughest Prisons
  • 2009
    Many
    Theatre
    Teakshows Twisted Sketches (Nominated Best Debut Act Leicester Comedy Festival)
    Maggie Inchley
    The Disestablshment
    Leicester Comedy Festival (Gilded Balloon)
  • 2009
    Alan Caulfield (Lead villain)
    Film (Feature)
    Webcam City
    James Smith
  • 2009
    Mayor Yorke (Lead villain)
    Film (Feature)
    Independent Horror
  • 2009
    Dr Ratner (Lead)
    Theatre
    The Dice House
    Stephen Glover
    Silver Thread Prods
    Hen & Chickens
  • 2008
    Max
    Film (Feature)
    Call Of The Hunter
    Antony Straeger
    Quid in Shrapnel
  • 2008
    Captain Rock (Tony Wilson/Malcolm Mclaren hybrid)
    Film (Feature)
    Rock'n' Roll Stole My Soul
    Adam Simcox
  • 2008
    Mr Pelham (Transvestite)
    TV
  • 2008
    Mr Flay
    Film (Short)
    Face Value
    Claire Barker
    Portcullis/Frame by Frame
  • 2008
    Lead-2 East Europeans (splitscreen)
    Commercial
    Doktor Power
    James Solon
    JML
  • 2008
    Albert( Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    The Tragedy of Albert (Feature)
    Matthew Green/ Duncan Brown
    Oxford Uni Film Foundation
  • 2008
    Bentinck
    Film (Feature)
    Innocent Productions
  • 2008
    Dr Socket (Torturer)
    Film (Feature)
    Jaffa Productions
  • 2008
    Bad Racist Comedian
    Film (Feature)
    The Grind(Danny John Jules/Jamie Foreman/Kellie Shirley/Zoe Tapper)
    Stephen Follows
  • 2008
    Wayne/David
    Rehearsed Reading
    Getting Away With Living/Correspondence
    John Kachoyan
    Redshift DG (Central School of Speech & Drama)
    Central
  • 2008
    Many
    Theatre
    Theatre Grand Slam
    Zia Trench
    Zeitgeist Theatre
    Bedford Balham
  • 2008
    Peter
    Rehearsed Reading
    Stage Fright (Prince Of Wales Theatre West End)
    Emma Taylor
    Lynne Howes
  • 2008
    David
    Film (Short)
  • 2008
    Narrator
    Radio
    The Tell Tale Heart (Edgar Allen Poe)
    Frank Scantori
  • 2007
    Neil Callaghan Labour Home Sec
    Theatre
    Maggies End
    Simon Stallworthy
  • 2007
    Peter Cook
    Theatre
    Goodbye The Afterlife Of Cook & Moore (Co - Author & Producer)
    Michael Eriera
    The Disestablishment
    Gilded Balloon Teviot
  • 2007
    Peter Cook
    Film (Short)
    Goodbye (short film)
    Andy Isaac (Notting hill Movies)
    The Disestablishment
  • 2007
    One half of M/F sketch duo Teak Show
    Theatre
    Hackney Empire New Act07/Arthur Smith's Cut Price Comedy Club
  • 2007
    Lance
    Theatre
    Toast
    Gareth Tudor Price
  • 2006
    Marquis
    Film (Short)
    Cracked Eggs (With Jared Harris, Carol Starks, Jonathan McGuinness)
    Eric Loren
    GJ Productions
  • 2006
    The Fox
    Commercial
    Foxy Bingo
  • 2006
    Lucius Malfoy, Gargoyles etc
    Voice Over
    Harry Potter Video Game
    EA
  • 2006
    Doctor
    TV
  • 2006
    Conductor
    Commercial
    Internet
    Sony Japan
  • 2005
    Peter Cook
    Theatre
    Pete'n'Me/ New End Theatre
    Cait Mclaughlin
    Berwick House/ Penny Dreadful
  • 2005
    Colin Tennant Viscount Glenconnor
    TV
    The Queens Sister
    Simon Cellan Jones
    TouchpaperTV for C4
  • 2005
    Demonic Pyramid salesman
    TV
    My Family
    Dewi Humphreys
  • 2005
    John Yamamoto PI
    Film (Short)
    The Glass Cities
    Teddy Powell
    Full Range Media
  • 2005
    Secret King Of Scotland
    Film (Short)
  • 2004
    The Reverend Dick Tate
    Theatre
    Hackney Empire New Act Of The Year Finals04
    Roland Muldoon
  • 2004
    Various
    Theatre
    Majnoun
    Mehrdad Seyf
    30bird productions/ Riverside Studios
  • 2004
    Hotel Manager
    Film (Feature)
    The Wooman (short film)
    Harry Deansway
    The Fix prods
  • 2004
    Father
    TV
    The Fix ( sketch show)
    Harry Deansway
    The Fix prods
  • 2004
    Juror7 (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    Ego, Honour & Anger
    Joji Bhatia
    U&C Pictures
  • 2004
    Sergeant Cagney (US)
    Film (Feature)
    Camp X Ray
    Manish Patel
    Ghettovision
  • 2004
    Thomas (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    Weird London (Hosts)
    Rory Crilly
  • 2004
    James (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    Inside Looking Out
    Nicole Mc Andrew
    Barudi Media
  • 2004
    Bishop (Lead)
    Film (Feature)
    Honey
    Neil Scott Sills
  • 2003
    Jack Good, Brian Matthew,Larry Parnes & others
    Theatre
    Race With The Devil
    John Joe Turner
  • 2003
    Grist. (Evil Bastard)
    Theatre
    Dog Well Done( Amnesty International Award Winner, 5*****show Edinburgh
    Steve Keyworth
    Sleeping Giant
  • 2003
    George Orwell
    Theatre
    George Orwell
    Steve Keyworth
    Sleeping Giant (best of Edinburgh 03) Soho Theatre, Pleasance Edinburgh
  • 2003
    Lawyer
    TV
    Misalliance
    Elena Rajskya
    Russian TV
  • 2003
    Chris (Lead)
    Corporate
    Customs and Excise Corporate
    Chris
    C&E
  • 2003
    Professor Spink
    Film (Feature)
    LVJ the movie
    Chris Taylor
    Caribou prods
  • 2002
  • 2002
    Neil Garnham Q.C.(Lead)
    Theatre
    The Victoria Climbie case (Those who trespass against us) Hackney Empire (Time Out Critics Choice)
    Lance Nielsen
  • 2002
    Oscar Wilde
    Theatre
    I am Oscar Wilde/ Croydon Warehouse
    Emma Douglas
  • 2001
    George Harrison
    Theatre
    Fab 4/ Italian tour
    Fraser Grant
    Il Palchetto
  • 2001
    Gene Roddenberry ((Lead)
    Theatre
    I am Star Trek/ Hackney Empire, Shaw Theatre
    Emma Douglas
  • 2000
    Higgins
    Theatre
    Pygmalion
    Bruce Jamieson

Education

  • Year
    Qualification
    Where
  • 1985
    2 yr. Acting
    Studio 68

About me

General Tilney Northanger Abbey Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal and tour.Libertine at Theatre Royal Haymarket,I am a quick witted,charming,toned,(physically and as a performer). immensely versatile sharp, award winning professional actor, writer and comedian with an uncanny ability to jump in to any character. My heroes are Alec Guinness,Peter Sellers, Malcolm McDowell, George Sanders and Peter Cook, not so much a hero, more a way of life bar the alcohol and cigarettes. My vice these days is a cappucino...

Additional Information

It certainly will not be a boring experience...

Additional Skills

CCP won't allow us to have any more than 5 character types but I am also excellent as Gangsters, Thugs and Hardmen. Nazis are also a speciality.

Also Military training, Runner,Swimmer,Cyclist, Compere, Impressionist, Fantastic Accents and Dialects,Improviser,Sketch Comedian, Stand-up Comic. finalist Hackney Empire New Act of The Year O4 & 07

Skills

Skin Colour
White
Hair Length
Short to Medium
Native accent
English
Accents (UK)
Birmingham, Black Country, Bristol, Cockney, Dorset, Edinburgh, English, standard, Estuary English, Geordie, Glasgow, Hampshire, Highlands, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Northern England, Northern Irish, Northern Working Class, RP, Scottish Highlands, Scottish, Standard, Somerset, South London, Southern England, Teesside, West Country, Yorkshire
Accents (North American)
Californian, General American, Mexico, New York City, Southern American, Texas, Upper-Class Massachusetts
Accents (International)
African (South), Arabic, Australian, Croatian, Danish, Dublin, Dutch, Eastern European, French, German, Greek, Irish, Irish RP, Italian, Jamaican, Mexican, Polish, Russian, Spanish, Swiss (German), West-Indian, Yiddish
Languages Spoken
English, French, Spanish
Interested in
Comedy, Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Film (Student), Improvisation, Modelling, Music Videos, Online, Panto, Presenting, Radio, Rehearsed Readings, Roleplay, Teaching Theatre, Theatre (Fringe), Theatre (Professional), Theatre (Touring), TIE/TYA, TV, Voice Over
Experienced in
Comedy, Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Film (Student), Motion Capture, Music Videos, Panto, Presenting, Radio, Rehearsed Readings, Roleplay, Theatre (Fringe), Theatre (Professional), Theatre (Touring), TV, Voice Over
General Singing Skills
Chorus
Specific Singing Skills
Baritone, Bass
Organisation Membership
BECTU, Equity
Stage Combat Skills
Basic
Perform nude?
Only Professionally
DBS checked
No