Free Premium Access Free Premium Access

Sean Connolly

Sean Connolly

Overview

Ethnicity
Caucasian
Age Range
45 - 51
Height
5' 4" (1m 63cm)
Weight
10st. 8lb. (67kg)
Hair Colour
Brown
Eye Colour
Grey
Build
Medium

Credits

Year Role / Type Name of Production / Director Company / Venue
2017 Richard Cullen (Guest Lead)
TV
DOCTORS
Niall Fraser
BBC Television
2017 Ernie Moore (The Baker)
Radio
HOME FRONT - SEASON 10 (On-Going WWI Drama Serial)
Jessica Dromgoole
BBC Radio 4
2017 Mulltiple Voice Characters
Voice Over
THREE (MOBILE PHONE COMPANY) - IN-HOUSE TRAINING ANIMATION
Impromptu
2016 - 2017 The Grim Reaper
Film (Short)
GRIM
Dan Ebery
Apache Studios
2016 - 2017 Narrator
Voice Over
M & B APPRENTICESHIP SCHEME PROMO FILMS X 2
Matthew Robinson
Ergo Films
2016 - 2017 Vencarlo Orsini
Radio
PATHFINDER LEGENDS - CURSE OF THE CRIMSON THRONE - CROWN OF FANGS
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2016 Vencarlo Orsini
Radio
PATHFINDER LEGENDS - CURSE OF THE CRIMSON THRONE - ESCAPE FROM OLD KORVOSA
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2016 Top Secret!
Film (Feature)
AUGMENTAL (PROOF OF CONCEPT TEASER FOR FEATURE)
Michael B. Clifford
BFilm Micro
2016 Vencarlo Orsini
Radio
PATHFINDER LEGENDS - CURSE OF THE CRIMSON THRONE - EDGE OF ANARCHY
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2016 Narrator
Voice Over
RECKON ONE - ONLINE ACCOUNTING SOFTWARE - UK PROMO VIDEO
Mark Harwood
Direct Media Productions
2016 Narrator
Voice Over
FIVE MYTHS OF ZBB (ZERO BASED BUDGET) Video
Michael Rehburg
McKinsey & Company
2016 Narrator
Voice Over
AMDOCS AMERICAS SUMMIT 2016
Phil Wright
Wright / Obara
2016 Audience Plant
Site Specific
THE GADGET SHOW LIVE - SUPER THEATRE SHOWS 2016
Ewan Keil / Richard Pearson
North One Television
NEC (National Exhibition Centre - Birmingham)
2016 Bradley
Film (Feature)
THE MARKER
Justin Edgar
104 Films / Achilles Entertainments / Ark Media
2015 - 2016 Hector the Llama (Voice) (INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARD-WINNING (2016) and BAFTA nominated)
TV
SHAUN THE SHEEP: THE FARMER'S LLAMAS (Christmas Special)
Jay Grace
Aardman Animations / BBC TV
2015 Henry
Film (Short)
DEPARTURE
Dan Ebery
Apache Studios
2015 Various Roles
Theatre
SUNSTROKE (8 Micro-Plays)
Jessica Dromgoole
Birmingham Rep / BOLD Text Playwrights
2015 Ensign Stipe (Sontaran) / Tag Menkin
Radio
DOCTOR WHO: CLASSIC DOCTORS: NEW MONSTERS - THE SONTARAN ORDEAL
Barnaby Edwards
Big Finish Productions
2015 Brother Tuck
Radio
HOOD: KING'S COMMAND (BBC Audio Drama Award Nominee 2016)
Iain Meadows
Spiteful Puppet
2015 Series Narrator
TV
LOVE THAT CAR (Voice Over)
Mat Cooper
Birmingham Film Studios / Big Centre TV
2015 Maître D, Hair Stylists, Golfer & Hospital Characters (Voice) (Oscar, Golden Globe & BAFTA Nominated)
Film (Feature)
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
Richard Starzak/Mark Burton
Aardman Animations / Studio Canal
2015 Archbishop Stephen Langton
Radio
MAGNA CARTA: LEGACY
Iain Meadows
Spiteful Puppet
2015 Brother Tuck
Radio
HOOD - WARRIORS' HARVEST
Iain Meadows
Spiteful Puppet
2014 Alf Robertson
Film (Short)
BATTLE LINES (WWI Drama) - Winner of Royal Television Society (Midlands Centre) 'The Diversity Award' 2015
Julian Peedle-Calloo
104 Films
2014 Simon de Montfort
Voice Over
STORIES FROM PARLIAMENT - SIMON DE MONTFORT
Gordon Lamont
Houses of Parliament Education Website
2014 King John / Richard de Clare
Voice Over
STORIES FROM PARLIAMENT - MAGNA CARTA
Gordon Lamont
Houses of Parliament Education Website
2014 Ernie Moore (The Baker)
Radio
HOME FRONT - SEASON 1 & 2 (On-Going WWI Drama Serial)
Jessica Dromgoole/Lucy Collingwood
BBC Radio 4
2014 John's Dad
Film (Feature)
iWITNESS
Steve Rainbow
104 Films
2014 Jakardros, Farmer Grump & Grobares
Radio
PATHFINDER: RISE OF THE RUNELORDS (2 Episodes)
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2013 Gripper, William, Samuel Scriven & Tomkinson
Voice Over
WEAVING THE TOWN (by Caroline Jester)
Peter Leslie Wild
Audio Drama Documentaries - Museum of Carpet
2013 Group ADR
Voice Over
PEAKY BLINDERS (BBC) Episodes 5 & 6
Hannah McBride
Voice Activated
2013 The Gardener
Film (Short)
BURIED
Justin Edgar
104 Films
2013 Narrative Character Inserts (Audio Book)
Voice Over
LONDON'S LABYRINTH (Fiona Rule)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2013 Narrator
Voice Over
WRS Promo Video
Karl Doran
Karl Doran
2013 Narrator
Voice Over
GEOGRAPHY IS FUN (Educational DVD)
Lissa Crowe
Crowe Productions
2013 CIA Agent Bradley & V/O
Film (Short)
FLED (Sci-Fi Short - SF4813)
Brendan O'Neill
Stickleback Productions
2013 Narrative Character Inserts (Audio Book)
Voice Over
THE WORST STREET IN LONDON (Fiona Rule)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2013 Brother Tuck / Captain Henri / Ked
Radio
HOOD (Noble Secrets) Parts 1 & 2
Iain Meadows
Spiteful Puppet
2013 Cpt James T Kirk (Star Trek)
Voice Over
CORPORATE
Phil Wright
Wright Obara
2012 - 2013 Keith Horrobin (Series Regular)
Radio
AMBRIDGE EXTRA (Archers Spin-Off) Series 4 (5 Episodes)
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio 4 Extra
2012 Keith Horrobin (Series Regular)
Radio
THE ARCHERS
Peter Leslie Wild/Rosemary Watts/John Yorke/Julie Beckett/Kim Greengrass
BBC Radio
2012 Narrator
Voice Over
Campaign Video: Supporting the British Animation Industry
Karl Doran
Karl Doran/in support of AnimationUK.org
2012 Desk Sergeant
Film (Feature)
WE ARE THE FREAKS
Justin Edgar
104 Films
2012 Restaurant Manager
Radio
BEENA & DEV
Kim Greengrass
BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
2012 Dave
Film (Feature)
THE QUIET ONE (Post Production)
Jon Pegg
The Quiet One Ltd
2012 Ian (Lead - Voice)
Film (Short)
CALL BACK
Stewart Addison
Film Division
2012 Mike Blunt (and one of film's Co-Producers)
Film (LB)
THE CASEBOOK OF EDDIE BREWER
Andrew Spencer
Rookery Pictures/An ASpencer Film
2011 Office Manager
Film (Short)
2@ - COMEDY SKETCH SHOW
Pablo Raybould, Ben Manning
2@ - www.2at.tv
2011 Professor Virgil Anderson
Voice Over
THE PASSAGE (CGI Animation Short)
Nathan Wilkes
Wilkes Animation
2011 Narrator
Voice Over
ALPO FINDS ALMA (Book App for iPhone/iPad)
Leevi Lemmetty
Tapisodes Ltd
2011 '007' Characters
Voice Over
CORPORATE
Phil Wright
Wright Obara
2011 Danny's Dad
Film (Short)
DETERMINATION
Justin Edgar
104 Films
2011 Comedy Characters
Radio
FIGHT FOR THE REMOTE (Audio Comedy Series)
Dexter O'Neill, Helen Oakleigh
Fantom Films
2011 Operative
Voice Over
CONTAINMENT (Sci-Fi Short)
Steven Waterfall
Seventh Circle Films
2011 Charlie
Film (Feature)
NFA (No Fixed Abode)
Steve Rainbow
104 Films
2011 Jim Fairfax
Film (Short)
TWIST OF TERROR: A BIRD IN THE HAND...
Tony Clarke
Laughing Canary TV
2011 Reggie
Radio
AMBRIDGE EXTRA (Archers Spin-Off) Series 1 (4 Episodes)
Fiona Kelcher/Julie Beckett/Jenny Stephens
BBC Radio 4 Extra
2011 Narrator
Voice Over
PAPA'S BOY (Book App for iPhone/iPad)
Tamsin Lyons
Tapisodes Ltd
2011 Paramedic
Radio
NO WATERFALLS IN WEMBLEY
James Peries
BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
2011 Mr Manningham (Lead)
Radio
GASLIGHT (Patrick Hamilton)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2011 Mr Radcliffe
Radio
TELLING TALES
James Peries
BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
2011 Narrator (Audio Book)
Voice Over
THE DEVIL'S SPECTACLES (a Ghost Story by Wilkie Collins)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2011 Narrator (Audio Book)
Voice Over
MISS JEROMETTE AND THE CLERGYMAN (a Ghost Story by Wilkie Collins)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2010 Postie
TV
THE SHOP (Sitcom Pilot)
Campbell Foster
Radical Sheep Media
2010 'Star Wars' Characters
Voice Over
CORPORATE
Lisa Dimbleby/Phil Wright
Fisher Moy International/The Audio Suite
2010 All Character Voices (Family of Mice & Cat)
Voice Over
PAPA'S BOY (3D) CGI Animated Film Short (2012 OSCAR LONG-LISTED!)
Leevi Lemmetty
Breakthru Films / Ink & Light / YLE2 Finland TV
2010 Solly the Dog
Voice Over
THE ADVENTURES OF JOHNNY WRIGHT
Natasha Stanojcic
St John Ambulance Website/The Fink Agency
2010 Tournament Commentator
Radio
PING PONG
James Peries
BBC Radio / Asian Network Drama
2010 Loads of Voice Over styles....
Voice Over
BBC VOICE OVER ARTIST WORKSHOP
Andrew Snell
BBC Training & Development Dept
2010 Buddy the Dog
Voice Over
JKM - Promo DVD
Shayan Scott
RJDM Animation
2010 Taxi Driver
Radio
SCORCHED
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio
2010 All Male Voices
Voice Over
LITTLE PRAIRIE DOGS (10 part series)
Laura Smith / Stephen Dunleavy
CBeebies - BBC Television
2010 Narrator
Voice Over
WEB VIDEO @ www.safestreet.info
James Eastope
West Midlands Police
2009 Various Characters - Animation Guide Voices
Voice Over
ULTRAMARINES - A WARHAMMER 40,000 MOVIE
Bob Thompson/Martyn Pick
Codex Pictures
2009 Doctor John Sterling
Radio
THE GHOST TRAIN (Arnold Ridley)
Dexter O'Neill
Fantom Films
2009 Iguano (Spanish) / Captain Garland
Radio
DOCTOR WHO: THE LOST STORIES - POINT OF ENTRY
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2009 Hjalmar Ekdal (Lead)
Radio
THE WILD DUCK (Ibsen)
Helen Oakleigh
Fantom Films
2009 Felterby
Radio
BERNICE SUMMERFIELD - VENUS MANTRAP
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2008 Narrator
Voice Over
THE HISTORY OF TOYS (Educational Film)
Lissa Crowe
Crowe Productions
2008 John Lennon
Radio
SILVER STREET
Naylah Ahmed
BBC Radio
2008 Captain Lucor / Coris / Mr Phyton
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - TIME REEF (3 parts)
Barnaby Edwards
Big Finish Productions
2008 Trev (Alien Plumber) / Taxi Driver
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - A PERFECT WORLD
Barnaby Edwards
Big Finish Productions
2008 Mock Turtle / Salford Cat
Radio
IRIS WILDTHYME - LAND OF WONDER
Gary Russell
Big Finish Productions
2008 Over a DOZEN characters
Radio
BIG COOK LITTLE COOK - Season 3 (6 x 10 mins)
Nicky Grischotti
CBeebies Radio / BBC Radio 7
2007 Mac
Radio
BOLLYWOOD JANE (5 episodes)
Kate Chapman
BBC Radio 4 / Woman's Hour Drama
2007 1st Bard of Tuin / The Snot Monster / IR & RI Computers
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - THE DARK HUSBAND (4 parts)
Nicholas Briggs
Big Finish Productions
2007 Over 50 characters
Radio
8 CLASSIC CHILDREN'S STORIES
Daniel Edwards
CBeebies Radio / BBC Radio 7
2007 Guz / Allydon
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - THE DAVROS MISSION
Nicholas Briggs
Big Finish Productions
2007 Kenzie plus over a DOZEN more characters
Radio
DALEK EMPIRE - THE FEARLESS (4 part mini-series)
Nicholas Briggs
Big Finish Productions
2007 Narrator for Norwegian Documentary
Voice Over
BREAKING THE ICE - ARCTIC STYLE
Self Directed
Kurt Salo
2007 Mildew / Ghost
Radio
DOCTOR WHO - THE WISHING BEAST (3 parts)
John Ainsworth
Big Finish Productions
2004 - 2006 PC Evans (Semi Regular)
Radio
SILVER STREET (over 50 episodes)
Deborah Sathe / James Peries / Naylah Ahmed
BBC Radio
2006 Narrator - over 12 characters
Radio
THE NUMBER DEVIL (12 episodes)
Helen Lee
BBC Radio 7
2006 Councillor Quested - FATHER OF DAVROS
Radio
I, DAVROS - INNOCENCE
Gary Russell
Big Finish Productions
2005 Danny the Paramedic
TV
NO ANGELS
David Jackson
Channel 4
2004 Mr North & Various
Radio
ST BERKS (12 episodes)
Helen Lee
BBC Radio 7
2004 Voice of TERRY WOGAN
Theatre (Tour)
SING-A-LONG-A-EUROSONG
Andrew Norris
AJN Productions
2004 Atius Pertinax
Radio
SHADOWS IN BRONZE (3 episodes)
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio 4
2004 Pilot
Voice Over
CONFLICT: DESERT STORM II (Playstation 2 / X-Box / PC)
Mark Estdale
Outsource Media (Computer Game)
2004 Voice of MacDonald (Gordon Jackson in movie)
Voice Over
THE GREAT ESCAPE (Playstation 2 / X-Box / PC)
Mark Estdale
Outsource Media (Computer Game)
2004 Narrator - over 60 characters
Radio
HORRID HENRY (24 stories)
Suzanne Goldberg
BBC Radio 7
2003 Terry
Radio
THE ARCHERS
Keri Davies
BBC Radio 4
2003 Pertinax / Julius
Radio
THE SILVER PIGS
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio 4
2003 Vincent Price style narration plus ALL Sound Effects
Film (Short)
EVIL RESIDENT
Mark Lynall & Mark Pressdee
Lynall & Pressdee Films
2003 Wine Seller
TV
VENUS AND MARS (The Afternoon Play)
Nick Jones
BBC Television
2002 Silver
Radio
WATERSHIP DOWN
Peter Leslie Wild
BBC Radio 4
2002 Den Wilton
TV
DOCTORS
Christopher Timothy
BBC Television
2001 Roadie
Film (Short)
THE KNICKER THING
Michael Baig-Clifford
Independent - Christopher Timothy
2001 Over 30 characters
Voice Over
REX THE RUNT - SERIES 2 (13 episodes)
Richard Goleszowski
Aardman Animations / BBC
2000 Bouncer at Soul Club
Film (Feature)
KISS KISS (BANG BANG)
Stewart Sugg
Sky Pictures / Pagoda Films
1999 Landlord of the Thames Tavern
TV
THE BILL
Ian White
ITV
1999 Peter
Theatre
PADDY IRISHMAN, PADDY ENGLISHMAN & PADDY...
Anthony Clark
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
1998 Harold Bruebeck / Joe Klein
Radio
US
Brian Lighthill
BBC Radio 3
1998 Tom O'Malley
Film (Short)
KNIGHTS & SATELLITES
Phil Scala
Phil Scala Productions
1998 Boatswain / Adrian
Theatre
THE TEMPEST
Laura Harvey
Derby Playhouse
1998 Friar Lawrence
Theatre
ROMEO AND JULIET
Michael Dyer
Palace Theatre, Redditch
1998 Porthos
Theatre
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Michael Dyer
Palace Theatre, Redditch
1997 Rugby Captain
TV
ORDINARY LIVES - DALE WINTON (Pilot)
Andy Smith
BBC Television
1997 Knot
Theatre
GOOD KING WENCESLAS
Christopher Lillicrap
Warwick Arts Centre
1996 Arthur T Bowen
Film (Feature)
JIM'S GIFT
Bob Keen
Dandelion Films
1996 Comedy Characters
TV
RELATIVELY SPEAKING (Prime-Time Quiz Show)
Bob Cousins
BBC Television
1995 Comedy Impressions
TV
IT'S NOT ALL BACH & BOTTICELLI (Quiz Pilot)
Linda Maher
BBC Television
1995 Soldier
TV
CRUEL TRAIN (Screen 2 Film)
Malcolm McKay
BBC Television
1995 Drunken Duncan
Film (Feature)
THE BIG GAME
Bob Keen
String Of Pearls
1994 - 1995 Smee
Theatre
PETER PAN
Anna Farthing
Midlands Arts Centre
1995 Ade
Theatre (Tour)
BETWEEN
Chris O'Connell
Theatre Absolute
1994 Colin the Valet
TV
WOOF - Mr Wonderful
David Cobham
ITV
1993 Racist Yob
TV
RESNICK - Rough Treatment
Peter Smith
BBC Television
1993 Bottom
Theatre
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Patrick Hayes
Find The Light Productions
1992 Pest
TV
BUM NOTE
Paul Green
ITV - Spiv Productions
1991 Tony Perrins
Theatre
DESTINY
Jeremy Meadow
Birmingham Library Theatre Company
1990 - 1991 Ted Snarget / George the Robber
Theatre (Tour)
STIG OF THE DUMP (No.1 Tour)
Richard Williams
Clarion Productions
1991 Ted Snarget / George the Robber
Theatre
STIG OF THE DUMP
Richard Williams
Unicorn / ArtsTheatre, Leicester Square
1991 The Narrator
Theatre
FRANKIE'S MONSTER
Richard Williams
Unicorn / ArtsTheatre, Leicester Square
1990 Space Pilot Centaur (Voice)
TV
JUPITER MOON
Henry Foster
BSkyB / Andromeda TV
1990 Librarian
TV
BOON - Bully Boys
Brian Lighthill
ITV
1989 - 1990 Cheshire Cat
Theatre
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Robert Marlowe
Paul Holman Associates
Civic Theatre, Barnsley

Education

About me

I celebrate 27 years as an actor this year, doesn't time fly!
In that time I have worked in almost every sphere of the business from theatre to television, radio drama to film and of course you might have guessed from my cv that I am a hugely experienced voice over artist.
I have a remarkable range of inventive character voices and accents.
You might have also guessed that I am a serial MULTI-VOICER who very much enjoys the challenge of creating many characters (or just the one if required!).
If you'd like to throw down the vocal gauntlet, or for that matter any other gauntlet-type challenge, please feel free to get in touch.

Additional Skills

Strong comedy skills with a Strong Tenor voice (A below C to Tenor G). I am also a terrier-like full back and is a good club tennis player...

Skills

Skin Colour White
Hair Length Bald / Crew Cut
Native accent English
Accents (UK) Birmingham, Black Country, Cockney, Cornish, Geordie, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Northern England, Northern Irish, Northern Working Class, RP, Scottish, Standard, Somerset, Welsh, Standard, Yorkshire
Accents (North American) General American, New York City, Southern American, Texas
Accents (International) African (South), Australian, French, German, Irish, Italian, Russian
Languages Spoken English
Interested in Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Music Videos, Panto, Radio, Rehearsed Readings, Theatre (Professional), TV, Voice Over
Experienced in Commercials, Corporate, Film (Professional), Film (Student), Radio, Rehearsed Readings, Theatre (Professional), TV, Voice Over
General Singing Skills Chorus
Specific Singing Skills Tenor
Organisation Membership Equity
Facial Characteristics Goatee
DBS checked No