Free Premium Access Free Premium Access

Susie Fairbrother

Susie Fairbrother

Overview

Ethnicity
Caucasian
Age Range
27 - 33
Height
5' 3" (1m 60cm)
Weight
9st. 0lb. (57kg)
Hair Colour
Brown
Eye Colour
Green
Build
Medium

Credits

Year Role / Type Name of Production / Director Company / Venue
2013 Mary
Theatre
In the Wake of
Amy Lord
Rich Mix
Rich Mix
2013 Shape-Shifter
Theatre
I Know Waiting
Aurelian Koch/Dan Stern
London Sinfonietta
Village Underground
2013 Betty
Theatre
A Family Affair
Christine Renard
Echange
Drayton Theatre
2013 The Woman
Theatre
I Stand In
Julie Vulcan
SPILL
National Theatre Studio
2013 Emily
Film (Short)
The Fabulous Emily Doudou
Kasra Karimi
KAM productions
2013 Sandra
Film (Short)
Sweet Dreams
Adam Lawson
ATrap
2013 Workshop
Workshops
Choreographic Theatre and Voice Performance
Enrique Pardo
Pantheatre
2012 Madelene
Theatre
Family Histories
James Andrew Wilson
Bush Theatre
Bush Theatre
2012 Chorus
Workshops
Bacchae
Sofia Paschou
Sofia Paschou
2012 Businesswoman
Commercial
RBS Mobile Phone App
Saachi and Saachi
2012 Ana
Theatre
Es Possible Conocer Another Persona?
Marcelo Diaz
Diego y Ulises / CASA Festival
Oval House Theatre
2012 Susie
Theatre
I am a Helicopter, Camera, Queen
Room
Tate Modern
Tate Modern
2012 Rachel
Film (Short)
Love, Once Removed
Alex Straker
50 Kisses
2012 Hermia/Constance/Various
Workshops
Shakespeare voice and text workshops
Barbara Houseman
2011 Eurydice
Theatre
Antigone
Anastasia Revi
Theatre Lab Company
Cyprus International Festival of Ancient Greek Theatre
2011 Goneril
Theatre
King Lear
Baron's Court Theatre
Baron's Court Theatre
2011 Medusa
Theatre
The Beheaded Lover
Anastasia Revi/ Devised by company
Laborotorium/Theatre Lab Company
SHUNT
2011 Lady/Servant/ Various
Workshops
The Lady of the House of Love (Workshops)
Susie Fairbrother
Susie Fairbrother
2011 House Spirit
Theatre
The Fall of the House of Usher
Anastasia Revi
Laborotorium/Theatre Lab Company
Old Cholmondeley's Boys Club
2010 Eurydice
Theatre
Antigone
Anastasia Revi
Theatre Lab Company
Riverside Studios
2010 Mrs Belucci
Theatre
Kiss the Shadow
Anastasia Revi
Nina Rapi
Soho Theatre
2010 Mrs Belucci
Theatre
Kiss the Shadow
Anastasia Revi
Nina Rapi
Royal Festival Hall
2010 Maria
Theatre
Yerma,
Nadine Hanwell
Baron's Court Theatre
Baron's Court Theatre
2010 Miranda
Theatre
The Tempest
Michalle Paker
Kinesi
Chisenhale Dance Space
2010 Businesswoman
Theatre
What Comes Out of Women
Keiko Sumida
Young Vic/ Freshworks
Young Vic
2010 Medea/Various
Workshops
Medea (Workshops)
Anastasia Revi
Theatre Lab Company
2010 Mephisto/Gretchen/Various
Workshops
Faust (Workshops)
Anastasia Revi
Theatre Lab Company
2010 Angela
Film (Short)
Now and Then
James Sharpe
James Sharpe
2010 Chorus
Theatre
Trilogy ,
Nic Green
The Arches/ Battersea Arts Centre
Barbican Theatre
2010 Chorus
Theatre
Trilogy
Nic Green
The Arches/ Battersea Arts Centre
BAC
2010 Bucket Head
Theatre
Kim Noble Will Die
Kim Noble/Gary Reich
Soho Theatre
Soho Theatre
2009 Baba Slavovitsa
Theatre
The Serpent's Wedding
Mukul Ahmed
Tara Arts
Tara Arts
2009 Pink Woman
Theatre
Handbag
Geralidine Pilgrim
BAC
BAC
2009 Croc
Theatre
The Red Man in The Door
Susie Fairbrother
Arch 468
Arch 468
2009 Anabella
Film (Short)
Picture Gallery
Michael Abraham
Arri Media
2008 Angela
Theatre
Now and Then
Philip Gyford
LISPA
Bullion Room Theatre
2008 Lucia
Theatre
Primo Levi
Devised by the company
LISPA
Bullion Room Theatre
2008 Isabella
Theatre
The Great Mutation
Susie Fairbrother
LISPA
Bullion Room Theatre
2007 Katherine
Theatre
The Shooting Script
Duncan Trew
Total Beast TC
Bridewell Theatre
2007 Sharon
Theatre
The Aunties
Julian Bain
Total Beast
Bridewell Theatre
2007 Tamsin
Film (Short)
Consuming Passion
Alan Colgrave
A C Productions
2007 Voice Over Triathlon
Alan Colgrave
A C Productions/ITV Local
2005 - 2006 Vicky
Theatre
Dogs Barking
Debbie Kent
Under the Skin TC
Etcetera Theatre
2006 Laura
Film (Student)
Killer Lullabies
Simone Gattini
Simone Gattini
2006 Tina
Theatre
Every Last Drop
Talitha Stanley
Total Beast TC
Diorama
2005 Dona Anna
Theatre
The Last Days of Don Juan
Georgina Sowerby
Stukely St. TC
2005 Susanna
Film (Short)
Thileli Ouzeka
Bazid Abrous
Bazid Abrous
2005 Mrs Squeamish
Theatre
The Country Wife
John Wild
Go Wild
Diorama
2005 Chorus
Theatre
Catchy!
Duncan Trew
Total Beast TC
Cockpit Theatre
2005 May Daniels
Theatre
Once in a Lifetime
Roland Jaquarello
Stukely St. TC
2005 Rachel
Theatre
Four Letter Word
Nadine Hanwell
Baron's Court Theatre

Education

About me

I am trained in physical theatre but I also love with working with text - especially ancient and modern classics. I am particularly interested in collaborating with other practitioners who are would like to bring text and physicality together. In addition to my work as an actor, I also write and devise my own work and have performed with several companies who create devised pieces.

Additional Information

Experience of: Devising, Classics, Shakespeare, New Writing, Mask Work, Physical Work, Voice/text, Improvisation, Bouffon, Clown, Chorus/Ensemble work, Writing for Theatre, Puppetry, Multimedia

Skills

Skin Colour White
Hair Length Long
Native accent English
Languages Spoken English, French, Italian
Experienced in Comedy, Film (Professional), Rehearsed Readings, Theatre (Professional), Voice Over
General Singing Skills Chorus
Specific Singing Skills Alto
General Dance Skills Tango
Musical Skills Flute
Organisation Membership Equity
Driving Licences Standard